FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation Links                

Alabama - State Data Summary

Select State   
Active Carriers and Safety Measurement System (SMS) Summary
AlabamaNational
NumberPercentNumberPercent
Interstate and Intrastate HazMat Carriers8,404N/A539,622N/A
Passenger Carriers2873.41%12,9222.39%
HazMat Carriers1621.92%9,9941.85%
General Carriers7,95594.65%516,70695.75%
Carriers with a BASIC(s) in Exceeds Intervention Threshold Status95311.33%54,24510.05%
Passenger Carriers with a BASIC(s) in Exceeds Intervention Threshold Status171.78%8721.6%
HazMat Carriers with a BASIC(s) in Exceeds Intervention Threshold Status464.82%2,1563.97%
General Carriers with a BASIC(s) in Exceeds Intervention Threshold Status89093.38%51,21794.41%
Total Power Units65,131N/A12,296,617N/A
Power Units of Carriers with a BASIC(S) in Exceeds Intervention Threshold Status26,04739.99%1,433,79211.66%
Data Source: SMS results as of 08/26/2016. Updated Monthly.  For more information, please visit Safety Measurement System
 Exceeds Intervention Threshold
State Safety Data Quality (SSDQ)
SSDQ (as of August 26, 2016)Rating
Overall State Rating
Crash Record Completeness
Fatal Crash Completeness
Crash Timeliness
Crash Accuracy
Inspection Record Completeness
Inspection VIN Accuracy
Inspection Timeliness
Inspection Accuracy
Crash Consistency IndicatorN/A
Crash Rating

For more information, please visit State Safety Data Quality.
Ratings: Good indicator Good  Fair indicator Fair  Poor indicator Poor  Insufficient Data indicator Insufficient Data  Overriding indicator Overriding Indicator
Summary of Large Truck and Bus Crash Involvements
SummaryCY 2012CY 2013CY 2014CY 2015CY 2016*
AL% of NatAL% of NatAL% of NatAL% of NatAL% of Nat
Number of vehicles involved in fatal & non-fatal crashes2,9182.1%3,3142.2%3,9362.4%4,2432.5%1,4412.6%
# in fatal crashes1152.7%1172.6%811.8%1232.7%423.4%
# in non-fatal crashes2,8032.1%3,1972.2%3,8552.4%4,1202.5%1,3992.6%
Number of fatal & non-fatal Crashes2,7572.1%3,1482.2%3,7322.4%4,0012.5%1,3552.6%
# of fatal crashes1032.6%1112.8%792%1082.7%393.5%
# of non-fatal crashes2,6542.1%3,0372.2%3,6532.4%3,8932.5%1,3162.6%
Number of Fatalities as a result of a crash1102.5%1222.7%902%1182.6%443.6%
Number of Injuries as a result of a crash1,5822%1,7112%2,0052.3%2,1982.5%6392.3%
Data Source: MCMIS data snapshot as of 08/26/2016, including crash records through 04/30/2016. 
State Enforcement Programs Summary Data
Reviews
FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
ALNational% of NatALNational% of NatALNational% of Nat
Total Reviews13914,9360.93%10914,6740.74%11713,3220.88%
Motor Carrier Safety Compliance Reviews000%000%000%
Cargo Tank Facility Reviews2702.86%71036.80%1611.64%
Shipper Reviews41752.29%11010.99%01270.00%
Non-Rated Reviews (excludes SCR & CSA)71,0660.66%11,0110.10%22,4970.08%
CSA Offsite03340.00%01370.00%0250.00%
CSA Onsite Focused / Focused CR597,3870.80%597,9220.74%535,7070.93%
CSA Onsite Comprehensive*675,9051.13%415,4000.76%614,9051.24%
Total Security Contact Reviews55430.92%66530.92%04830.00%
Roadside Inspections
FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
ALNational% of NatALNational% of NatALNational% of Nat
Number of Inspections37,1623,437,8061.08%33,7853,384,0441.00%34,2423,013,5501.14%
Driver Inspections*36,8453,319,8541.11%33,5283,264,2841.03%33,9502,914,1831.16%
with Driver OOS Violation2,549166,5881.53%2,498159,9581.56%2,691143,5061.88%
Driver OOS Rate6.92%5.02%N/A7.45%4.90%N/A7.93%4.92%N/A
Vehicle Inspections*21,9762,368,2190.93%20,6092,309,3050.89%19,8452,072,1610.96%
with Vehicle OOS Violation4,272479,4400.89%4,233468,3530.90%4,294416,1011.03%
Vehicle OOS Rate19.44%20.24%N/A20.54%20.28%N/A21.64%20.08%N/A
Hazmat Inspections*1,733198,6110.87%1,352191,2630.71%1,558176,6810.88%
with Hazmat OOS Violation957,7881.22%777,4491.03%987,0111.40%
Hazmat OOS Rate5.48%3.92%N/A5.70%3.89%N/A6.29%3.97%N/A
Traffic Enforcement (TE)
FY 2014FY 2015FY 2016
ALNational% of NatALNational% of NatALNational% of Nat
Number of Traffic Enf. Inspections3,537368,1830.96%3,087359,7710.86%2,989313,7060.95%
With Moving Violations2,595194,9401.33%2,136190,7361.12%2,105177,3511.19%
With Drug & Alcohol Violations68060.74%98451.07%67780.77%
With Railroad Crossing Violations102793.58%22890.69%81874.28%
With Non-specified State Law/Miscellaneous Violations1,043182,1250.57%1,049177,5640.59%1,019143,9970.71%
Number of Traffic Enf. Violations3,749414,8890.90%3,296403,0650.82%3,246346,7210.94%
Moving Violations2,673202,5521.32%2,201196,6941.12%2,196181,9351.21%
Drug & Alcohol Violations69510.63%99880.91%68790.68%
Railroad Crossing Violations102803.57%22900.69%81874.28%
Non-specified State Law/Miscellaneous Violations1,060211,1060.50%1,084205,0930.53%1,036163,7200.63%
* In FY 2012, all reviews that were previously considered Motor Carrier Safety Compliance Reviews are now included in the CSA Onsite Comprehensive Investigations total.
For more information, please visit Enforcement Programs.
Data Source: FMCSA Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS) data snapshot as of 08/26/2016, including current year-to-date information for FY 2016. The data presented above are accurate as of this date, but are subject to update as new or additional information may be reported to MCMIS following the snapshot date.
** Roadside Inspections:
Driver Inspections were computed based on inspection levels I, II, III, and VI.
Vehicle Inspections were computed based on inspection levels I, II, V, and VI.
Hazmat Inspections were computed based on inspection levels I, II, III, IV, V, and VI, when HM is present.
The OOS rate for each category is based on the number of inspections which resulted in one or more Out-Of-Service (OOS) violations.
Contact Information
FMCSA Contact MCSAP Contact
 Main Address & Main Phone:  520 Cotton Gin Road,
 Montgomery, AL 36117
 (334) 290-4954
 Agency  Alabama DPS
 (334) 242-4395
 Division Administrator:  Kenny Price
Go To Top of Page