FMCSA A & I Online
U.S. Dept. of Transportation, Motor Carrier Safety Advisory Council, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration U.S. Department of TransportationU.S. Department of TransportationFederal Motor Carrier Safety AdminstrationAnalysis & Information Online
Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Traffic Enforcement                


Traffic Enforcement

The Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program’s (MCSAP) Traffic Enforcement program focuses on 24 moving and non-moving driver violations. These violations are included in the driver violation section of the roadside inspection procedures. Only traffic enforcements that initiate a roadside inspection are included in MCSAP. If a roadside inspection only results in a drug- or alcohol-related violation, it is excluded as a traffic enforcement inspection.

This module gives data for five fiscal or calendar years of traffic enforcements on motor carriers that transport property or passengers in interstate or intrastate commerce.
Summary of Traffic Enforcement Activity

Click on any State to view the activity at the State level or the small map of the U.S. in the upper right for national figures.

USA Map Alaska Washington Oregon California Idaho Utah Nevada Arizona New Mexico Colorado Wyoming Montana North Dakota South Dakota Nebraska Kansas Oklahoma Wisconsin Texas Minnesota Illinois Iowa Missouri Arkansas Louisiana Mississippi Tennessee Michigan Indiana Kentucky Alabama Ohio West Virginia Virginia North Carolina South Carolina Georgia Florida Pennsylvania Maryland New Jersey New York Delaware Connecticut Rhode Island Vermont New Hampshire Massachusetts Maine Vermont New Hampshire Massachusetts Rhode Island Connecticut New Jersey Delaware Maryland District of Columbia American Samoa Guam Northern Marianas Puerto Rico Virgin Islands Hawaii


Traffic Enforcement Activity (National)FY 2014
FedStateTotal
Number of Traffic Enf. Inspections661365,406366,067
I. Full52357,57858,101
II. Walk-Around81112,852112,933
III. Driver Only44186,541186,585
IV. Special Study0850850
V. Terminal137,5857,598
VI. Radioactive Materials000
Driver OOS Rate3.86%8.26%8.25%
Vehicle OOS Rate23.82%27.35%27.33%
Hazmat OOS Rate8.70%9.07%9.07%

A variety of reports on traffic enforcement activity is available on the left navigation panel of this page.

Data Source: FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS) data snapshot as of 11/21/2014. The data presented above are accurate as of this date, but are subject to updates as new or additional information may be reported to MCMIS following the snapshot date.

Go To Top of Page
Department of Transportation logo

Feedback | Privacy Policy | USA.gov | Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) | Accessibility | OIG Hotline | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map | Plug-ins

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590 • 1-800-832-5660 • TTY: 1-800-877-8339 • Field Office Contacts