FMCSA A & I Online
U.S. Dept. of Transportation, Motor Carrier Safety Advisory Council, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration U.S. Department of TransportationU.S. Department of TransportationFederal Motor Carrier Safety AdminstrationAnalysis & Information Online
Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Traffic Enforcement                


Traffic Enforcement

This module provides summarized data for five fiscal or calendar years including current year to date information on the Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program (MCSAP) Traffic Enforcement Program conducted on motor carriers that transport property or passengers in interstate or intrastate commerce.

The Traffic Enforcement program is based on the enforcement of nineteen moving and non-moving driver violations, which are included in the driver violation portion of the roadside-inspection procedures. Only those traffic enforcements that initiate a subsequent roadside inspection are included in the MCSAP program. If a roadside inspection results in only a drug or alcohol related violation then it is excluded as a traffic enforcement type inspection.

Summary of Traffic Enforcement

Click on any state to view the activity at the state level or the small map of the nation at the upper right for national figures.

USA Map Alaska Washington Oregon California Idaho Utah Nevada Arizona New Mexico Colorado Wyoming Montana North Dakota South Dakota Nebraska Kansas Oklahoma Wisconsin Texas Minnesota Illinois Iowa Missouri Arkansas Louisiana Mississippi Tennessee Michigan Indiana Kentucky Alabama Ohio West Virginia Virginia North Carolina South Carolina Georgia Florida Pennsylvania Maryland New Jersey New York Delaware Connecticut Rhode Island Vermont New Hampshire Massachusetts Maine Vermont New Hampshire Massachusetts Rhode Island Connecticut New Jersey Delaware Maryland District of Columbia American Samoa Guam Northern Marianas Puerto Rico Virgin Islands Hawaii


Traffic Enforcement Activity (National)FY 2013
FedStateTotal
Number of Traffic Enf. Inspections916387,193388,109
I. Full74859,31660,064
II. Walk-Around117124,328124,445
III. Driver Only50194,777194,827
IV. Special Study0477477
V. Terminal18,2958,296
VI. Radioactive Materials000
Driver OOS Rate2.84%8.14%8.12%
Vehicle OOS Rate28.18%26.44%26.45%
Hazmat OOS Rate0.00%9.29%9.28%

A variety of reports on traffic enforcement activity are available by using the links on the navigation panel to the left.

Data Source: FMCSA Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS) data snapshot as of 3/28/2014. The data presented above are accurate as of this date, but are subject to update as new or additional information may be reported to MCMIS following the snapshot date.

Go To Top of Page
Department of Transportation logo

Feedback | Privacy Policy | USA.gov | Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) | Accessibility | OIG Hotline | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map | Plug-ins

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590 • 1-800-832-5660 • TTY: 1-800-877-8339 • Field Office Contacts